CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Ji Eun Lee
S.A.M.C Customs Co., Ltd
11, Chungjang-daero (Keumhyun Bldg3-4F), Jung-Gu
Busan, KS012/48939
Korea, South

RE: The tariff classification of an actuator and locking assembly from South Korea

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated July 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration have been identified as a BRAIN PLATE ASSY (MANUAL), Part Number 50962-00000, and Customer Part Number 23404330; and ACTR & BRAIN PLATE ASSY, Part Number 50963-00000 and Customer Part Number 23388757. You state both articles are locking components used in the tailgate of a passenger vehicle.

The Actuator and Brain Plate Assembly is mounted on a bracket inside a pickup truck endgate/tailgate and functions to unlock/open the endgate via an external signal.

The applicable subheading for the ACTR & BRAIN PLATE ASSY, Part Number 50963-00000 and Customer Part Number 23388757, will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated) of base metal... locks of a kind used on motor vehicles, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Please note, your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Brain Plate Assembly (Manual). Please submit the following information:

Describe how a locking function is activated. Is a keyset included in this article? Does this article receive an external signal? If yes, how? Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division